Backpackers & Tourist Questions Answered
0 votes

I want to travel from Sigiriya to Jaffna via public transport and how long will it take?

in Transportation by

1 Answer

0 votes

I am struggling on this route as it seems that you have to go to Colombo if you want to get a train or take a lot of buses to a intercept the train on route to Jaffna which is really time consuming.

They are two long distance bus companies in Sri Lanka and one comes up with no results, so I am picking the a route I would take from Sigiriya to Kandy or Dambulla depending on your time schedule.

The easy way is take a Bus or Tuk-Tuk from Sigiriya to either Kandy or Dambulla then take a bus to Jaffna can book online.

There is one bus from Kandy:

Starts from Kandy Bus Stand - 7:30 PM

Destinations

Matale - 9:10 PM
Dambulla - 10:40 PM
Mihintale - 11:45 PM
Medawachchiya - 12:20 AM
Vavuniya - 1:05 AM
Kilinochchi - 2:45 AM
Jaffna Bus Stand - 4:30 AM


They are two buses from Dambulla:

Starts from Kataragama Bus Stand - 10:00 PM

Destinations

Monaragala - 11:45 PM
Madagama - 12:10 AM
Bibile - 12:35 AM
Mahiyanganaya - 1:00 AM
Dambulla - 5:00 AM
Mihintale - 7:00 AM
Medawachchiya - 7:25 AM
Vavuniya - 8:00 AM
Kilinochchi - 9:20 AM
Jaffna Bus Stand - 11:30 AM

Starts from Kandy Bus Stand - 7:30 PM

Destinations

Matale - 9:10 PM
Dambulla - 10:40 PM
Mihintale - 11:45 PM
Medawachchiya - 12:20 AM
Vavuniya - 1:05 AM
Kilinochchi - 2:45 AM
Jaffna Bus Stand - 4:30 AM



by (31.3k points)

Map of hostels, B&B, hotels and homestay

(hint use the price bar)

Welcome to Questions Answered Sri Lanka.
Ask questions and get answers from other community members.



If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.


Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.


If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.


Unrelated Questions will not be published, however, you are welcome to ask for long-term rent, car share, etc.

By Joining our Facebook Group.

373 questions
387 answers
41 comments
537 users
Cheap hotelsCheap flights from ColomboCheap hostelsFlights Colombo to MaldivesCheap HomestayBook Cheap Flights HereFind Your Ideal Hotel Cheap Airline Tickets & Airfares